PRIVACY POLICY . Ace Entertainment Ltd trading as Backdrop Hire and Themes Unlimited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This   policy   (together   with   our   terms   of   use   and   any   other   documents   referred   to   on   it)   sets   out   the   basis   on   which   any   personal data   we   collect   from   you,   or   that   you   provide   to   us,   will   be   processed.      Please   read   the   following   carefully   to   understand   our   views and   practices   regarding   your   personal   data   and   how   we   will   treat   it.   By   visiting   www.backdrophire.co.uk    and/or   www.themesunlimited.co.uk    you   are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act ), the data controller is Ace Entertainment Ltd of 19 Redwood Avenue, Sheffield, S21 1GH Information we may collect from you We may collect and process the following data about you: Information     you     give     us.     You    may    give    us    information    about    you    by    filling    in    forms    on    our    site    www.backdrophire.co.uk      and/or www.themesunlimited.co.uk    ( our   site )   or   by   corresponding   with   us   by   phone,   e-mail   or   otherwise.   This   includes   information   you   provide   when   you   use our   site   or   place   an   order   and   when   you   report   a   problem   with   our   site.   The   information   you   give   us   may   include   your   name,   address,   e-mail   address   and phone   and   mobile   number,   financial   and   credit   card   information.      This   could   also   include   personal   information   that   you   give   us   about   someone   else   (for example, if you provide a colleague’s contact number for a delivery) Information   that   you   voluntarily   share   with   us   about   your   experience   in   using   our   services.   Examples   may   include   unsolicited   comments   and   suggestions, testimonials, or other questions or feedback related to our products. We typically collect this information in the form of email or phone correspondence. Information we collect about you.  With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information: technical   information,   including   the   Internet   protocol   (IP)   address   used   to   connect   your   computer   to   the   Internet,   your   login   information,   browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information   about   your   visit,   including   the   full   Uniform   Resource   Locators   (URL)   clickstream   to,   through   and   from   our   site   (including   date   and time);   products   you   viewed   or   searched   for;   page   response   times,   download   errors,   length   of   visits   to   certain   pages,   page   interaction   information (such   as   scrolling,   clicks,   and   mouse-overs),   and   methods   used   to   browse   away   from   the   page   and   any   phone   number   used   to   call   our office/mobile number. Information   we   receive   from   other   sources.    We   may   receive   information   about   you   if   you   use   any   of   the   other   websites   we   operate   or   the   other   services we   provide.      We   are   also   working   closely   with   third   parties   (including,   for   example,   business   partners,   sub-contractors   in   technical,   payment   and   delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. Cookies Our   website   uses   cookies   to   distinguish   you   from   other   users   of   our   website.   This   helps   us   to   provide   you   with   a   good   experience   when   you   browse   our   website and also allows us to improve  our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy. Uses made of the information We use information held about you in the following ways: Information you give to us. We will use this information: to   carry   out   our   obligations   arising   from   any   contracts   entered   into   between   you   and   us   and   to   provide   you   with   the   information,   products   and services that you request from us. to assist with any deliveries we will supply your contact details to third party couriers so they can deliver your order successfully; to   provide   you   with   information   about   other   goods   and   services   we   offer   that   are   similar   to   those   that   you   have   already   purchased   or   enquired about; to   provide   you,   or   permit   selected   third   parties,   to   provide   you,   with   information   to   fulfil   the   services   we   are   providing   to   you.      If   you   are   an existing   customer,   we   will   only   contact   you   by   electronic   means   (e-mail   or   SMS)   or   telephone   with   information   about   goods   and   services   similar   to those   which   were   the   subject   of   a   previous   sale   or   negotiations   of   a   sale   to   you.   If   you   are   a   new   customer,   and   where   we   permit   selected   third parties   to   use   your   data,   we   (or   they)   will   contact   you   by   electronic   or   telephone   means   only,   if   you   have   consented   to   this.      If   you   do   not   want   us to   use   your   data   in   this   way   or   to   pass   your   details   onto   third   parties   for   delivery   purpose,   please   tick   the   relevant   box   on   the   Booking   Form.      We do not directly pass your details onto third parties for Marketing Purposes. to notify you about changes to our service; to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. Information we collect about you. We will use this information: to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them. Information   we   receive   from   other   sources.   We   may   combine   this   information   with   information   you   give   to   us   and   information   we   collect   about you.   We   may   use   this   information   and   the   combined   information   for   the   purposes   set   out   above   (depending   on   the   types   of   information   we receive). Disclosure of your information We   may   share   your   personal   information   with   any   member   of   our   group,   which   means   our   subsidiaries,   our   ultimate   holding   company   and   its   subsidiaries,   as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including: Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. Advertisers   and   advertising   networks   that   require   the   data   to   select   and   serve   relevant   adverts   to   you   and   others.      We   do   not   disclose   information   about identifiable individuals to our advertisers. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: In   the   event   that   we   sell   or   buy   any   business   or   assets,   in   which   case   we   may   disclose   your   personal   data   to   the   prospective   seller   or   buyer   of   such   business or assets. If   Ace   Entertainment   Ltd   or   substantially   all   of   its   assets   are   acquired   by   a   third   party,   in   which   case   personal   data   held   by   it   about   its   customers   will   be   one of the transferred assets. If   we   are   under   a   duty   to   disclose   or   share   your   personal   data   in   order   to   comply   with   any   legal   obligation,   or   in   order   to   enforce   or   apply   our   terms   of   use   or to   protect   the   rights,   property,   or   safety   of   Ace   Entertainment   Ltd,   our   customers,   or   others.   This   includes   exchanging   information   with   other   companies   and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Where we store your personal data The   data   that   we   collect   from   you   may   be   transferred   to,   and   stored   at,   a   destination   outside   the   European   Economic   Area   ("EEA").   It   may   also   be   processed   by staff   operating   outside   the   EEA   who   work   for   us   or   for   one   of   our   suppliers.   Such   staff   maybe   engaged   in,   among   other   things,   the   fulfilment   of   your   order,   the processing   of   your   payment   details   and   the   provision   of   support   services.   By   submitting   your   personal   data,   you   agree   to   this   transfer,   storing   or   processing.      Ace Entertainment Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately,   the   transmission   of   information   via   the   internet   is   not   completely   secure.   Although   we   will   do   our   best   to   protect   your   personal   data,   we   cannot guarantee   the   security   of   your   data   transmitted   to   our   site;   any   transmission   is   at   your   own   risk.   Once   we   have   received   your   information,   we   will   use   strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. How long do we keep your personal information? We may store the personal information that you have provided us with through the various methods described in this Privacy Policy in our database. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s). This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using Ace Entertainment Ltd.’s services.  After this period, your personal information will be deleted from our systems . Your rights You   have   the   right   to   ask   us   not   to   process   your   personal   data   for   marketing   purposes.   We   will   usually   inform   you   (before   collecting   your   data)   if   we   intend   to   use your   data   for   such   purposes.      You   can   exercise   your   right   to   prevent   such   processing   by   checking   certain   boxes   on   the   forms   we   use   to   collect   your   data.      You have   a   right   to   have   your   personal   information   deleted   at   any   time   unless   this   is   required   for   legal   or   statutory   obligation.      You   can   also   exercise   the   right   at   any time by contacting us at admin@backdrophire.co.uk. Our   site   may,   from   time   to   time,   contain   links   to   and   from   the   websites   of   our   partner   networks,   advertisers   and   affiliates.      If   you   follow   a   link   to   any   of   these websites,   please   note   that   these   websites   have   their   own   privacy   policies   and   that   we   do   not   accept   any   responsibility   or   liability   for   these   policies.      Please   check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Access to information The   Act   gives   you   the   right   to   access   information   held   about   you.   Your   right   of   access   can   be   exercised   in   accordance   with   the   Act.   Any   access   request   may   be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Changes to our privacy policy Any   changes   we   may   make   to   our   privacy   policy   in   the   future   will   be   posted   on   this   page.   Please   check   back   frequently   to   see   any   updates   or   changes   to   our privacy policy. Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@backdrophire.co.uk.
ྷ ྷ ྷ · · ྷ · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · ྷ ྷ ྷ ྷ ྷ ྷ Back
This   policy   (together   with   our   terms   of   use   and   any   other   documents   referred   to   on   it)   sets   out   the basis   on   which   any   personal   data   we   collect   from   you,   or   that   you   provide   to   us,   will   be   processed.     Please   read   the   following   carefully   to   understand   our   views   and   practices   regarding   your   personal data   and   how   we   will   treat   it.   By   visiting   www.backdrophire.co.uk    and/or   www.themesunlimited.co.uk    you   are   accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For   the   purpose   of   the   Data   Protection   Act   1998   (the   Act ),   the   data   controller   is   Ace   Entertainment   Ltd   of   19   Redwood Avenue, Sheffield, S21 1GH Information we may collect from you We may collect and process the following data about you: Information   you   give   us.    You   may   give   us   information   about   you   by   filling   in   forms   on   our   site   www.backdrophire.co.uk   and/or   www.themesunlimited.co.uk    ( our   site )   or   by   corresponding   with   us   by   phone,   e-mail   or   otherwise.   This   includes information   you   provide   when   you   use   our   site   or   place   an   order   and   when   you   report   a   problem   with   our   site.   The information   you   give   us   may   include   your   name,   address,   e-mail   address   and   phone   and   mobile   number,   financial   and   credit card   information.      This   could   also   include   personal   information   that   you   give   us   about   someone   else   (for   example,   if   you provide a colleague’s contact number for a delivery) Information   that   you   voluntarily   share   with   us   about   your   experience   in   using   our   services.   Examples   may   include   unsolicited comments   and   suggestions,   testimonials,   or   other   questions   or   feedback   related   to   our   products.   We   typically   collect   this information in the form of email or phone correspondence. Information   we   collect   about   you.    With   regard   to   each   of   your   visits   to   our   site   we   may   automatically   collect   the   following information: technical   information,   including   the   Internet   protocol   (IP)   address   used   to   connect   your   computer   to   the   Internet, your   login   information,   browser   type   and   version,   time   zone   setting,   browser   plug-in   types   and   versions,   operating system and platform; information   about   your   visit,   including   the   full   Uniform   Resource   Locators   (URL)   clickstream   to,   through   and   from our   site   (including   date   and   time);   products   you   viewed   or   searched   for;   page   response   times,   download   errors, length   of   visits   to   certain   pages,   page   interaction   information   (such   as   scrolling,   clicks,   and   mouse-overs),   and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our office/mobile number. Information   we   receive   from   other   sources.    We   may   receive   information   about   you   if   you   use   any   of   the   other   websites we   operate   or   the   other   services   we   provide.      We   are   also   working   closely   with   third   parties   (including,   for   example,   business partners,   sub-contractors   in   technical,   payment   and   delivery   services,   advertising   networks,   analytics   providers,   search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. Cookies Our   website   uses   cookies   to   distinguish   you   from   other   users   of   our   website.   This   helps   us   to   provide   you   with   a   good   experience when   you   browse   our   website   and   also   allows   us   to   improve    our   site.   For   detailed   information   on   the   cookies   we   use   and   the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy. Uses made of the information We use information held about you in the following ways: Information you give to us. We will use this information: to   carry   out   our   obligations   arising   from   any   contracts   entered   into   between   you   and   us   and   to   provide   you   with the information, products and services that you request from us. to   assist   with   any   deliveries   we   will   supply   your   contact   details   to   third   party   couriers   so   they   can   deliver   your   order successfully; to   provide   you   with   information   about   other   goods   and   services   we   offer   that   are   similar   to   those   that   you   have already purchased or enquired about; to   provide   you,   or   permit   selected   third   parties,   to   provide   you,   with   information   to   fulfil   the   services   we   are providing   to   you.      If   you   are   an   existing   customer,   we   will   only   contact   you   by   electronic   means   (e-mail   or   SMS)   or telephone   with   information   about   goods   and   services   similar   to   those   which   were   the   subject   of   a   previous   sale   or negotiations   of   a   sale   to   you.   If   you   are   a   new   customer,   and   where   we   permit   selected   third   parties   to   use   your data,   we   (or   they)   will   contact   you   by   electronic   or   telephone   means   only,   if   you   have   consented   to   this.      If   you   do not   want   us   to   use   your   data   in   this   way   or   to   pass   your   details   onto   third   parties   for   delivery   purpose,   please   tick the   relevant   box   on   the   Booking   Form.      We   do   not   directly   pass   your   details   onto   third   parties   for   Marketing Purposes. to notify you about changes to our service; to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. Information we collect about you. We will use this information: to   administer   our   site   and   for   internal   operations,   including   troubleshooting,   data   analysis,   testing,   research, statistical and survey purposes; to   improve   our   site   to   ensure   that   content   is   presented   in   the   most   effective   manner   for   you   and   for   your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to   measure   or   understand   the   effectiveness   of   advertising   we   serve   to   you   and   others,   and   to   deliver   relevant advertising to you; to   make   suggestions   and   recommendations   to   you   and   other   users   of   our   site   about   goods   or   services   that   may interest you or them. Information   we   receive   from   other   sources.   We   may   combine   this   information   with   information   you   give   to   us   and information   we   collect   about   you.   We   may   use   this   information   and   the   combined   information   for   the   purposes   set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). Disclosure of your information We   may   share   your   personal   information   with   any   member   of   our   group,   which   means   our   subsidiaries,   our   ultimate   holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including: Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. Advertisers   and   advertising   networks   that   require   the   data   to   select   and   serve   relevant   adverts   to   you   and   others.      We   do   not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: In   the   event   that   we   sell   or   buy   any   business   or   assets,   in   which   case   we   may   disclose   your   personal   data   to   the   prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If   Ace   Entertainment   Ltd   or   substantially   all   of   its   assets   are   acquired   by   a   third   party,   in   which   case   personal   data   held   by   it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If   we   are   under   a   duty   to   disclose   or   share   your   personal   data   in   order   to   comply   with   any   legal   obligation,   or   in   order   to enforce   or   apply   our   terms   of   use   or   to   protect   the   rights,   property,   or   safety   of   Ace   Entertainment   Ltd,   our   customers,   or others.   This   includes   exchanging   information   with   other   companies   and   organisations   for   the   purposes   of   fraud   protection   and credit risk reduction. Where we store your personal data The   data   that   we   collect   from   you   may   be   transferred   to,   and   stored   at,   a   destination   outside   the   European   Economic   Area ("EEA").   It   may   also   be   processed   by   staff   operating   outside   the   EEA   who   work   for   us   or   for   one   of   our   suppliers.   Such   staff   maybe engaged   in,   among   other   things,   the   fulfilment   of   your   order,   the   processing   of   your   payment   details   and   the   provision   of   support services.   By   submitting   your   personal   data,   you   agree   to   this   transfer,   storing   or   processing.      Ace   Entertainment   Ltd   will   take   all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately,   the   transmission   of   information   via   the   internet   is   not   completely   secure.   Although   we   will   do   our   best   to   protect your   personal   data,   we   cannot   guarantee   the   security   of   your   data   transmitted   to   our   site;   any   transmission   is   at   your   own   risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. How long do we keep your personal information? We may store the personal information that you have provided us with through the various methods described in this Privacy Policy in our database. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s). This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using Ace Entertainment Ltd.’s services.  After this period, your personal information will be deleted from our systems . Your rights You   have   the   right   to   ask   us   not   to   process   your   personal   data   for   marketing   purposes.   We   will   usually   inform   you   (before collecting   your   data)   if   we   intend   to   use   your   data   for   such   purposes.      You   can   exercise   your   right   to   prevent   such   processing   by checking   certain   boxes   on   the   forms   we   use   to   collect   your   data.      You   have   a   right   to   have   your   personal   information   deleted   at any   time   unless   this   is   required   for   legal   or   statutory   obligation.      You   can   also   exercise   the   right   at   any   time   by   contacting   us   at admin@backdrophire.co.uk. Our   site   may,   from   time   to   time,   contain   links   to   and   from   the   websites   of   our   partner   networks,   advertisers   and   affiliates.      If   you follow   a   link   to   any   of   these   websites,   please   note   that   these   websites   have   their   own   privacy   policies   and   that   we   do   not   accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Access to information The   Act   gives   you   the   right   to   access   information   held   about   you.   Your   right   of   access   can   be   exercised   in   accordance   with   the   Act. Any   access   request   may   be   subject   to   a   fee   of   £10   to   meet   our   costs   in   providing   you   with   details   of   the   information   we   hold   about you. Changes to our privacy policy Any   changes   we   may   make   to   our   privacy   policy   in   the   future   will   be   posted   on   this   page.   Please   check   back   frequently   to   see   any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Contact Questions,     comments     and     requests     regarding     this     privacy     policy     are     welcomed     and     should     be     addressed     to admin@backdrophire.co.uk.
ྷ ྷ ྷ · · ྷ · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · ྷ ྷ ྷ ྷ ྷ ྷ Back
Back
PRIVACY POLICY . Ace Entertainment Ltd trading as Backdrop Hire and Themes Unlimited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This   policy   (together   with   our   terms   of   use   and   any   other   documents   referred   to   on   it)   sets   out the   basis   on   which   any   personal   data   we   collect   from   you,   or   that   you   provide   to   us,   will   be processed.      Please   read   the   following   carefully   to   understand   our   views   and   practices   regarding your   personal   data   and   how   we   will   treat   it.   By   visiting   www.backdrophire.co.uk    and/or www.themesunlimited.co.uk    you   are   accepting   and   consenting   to   the   practices   described   in this policy. For    the    purpose    of    the    Data    Protection    Act    1998    (the    Act ),    the    data    controller    is    Ace Entertainment Ltd of 19 Redwood Avenue, Sheffield, S21 1GH Information we may collect from you We may collect and process the following data about you: Information   you   give   us.    You   may   give   us   information   about   you   by   filling   in   forms   on our   site   www.backdrophire.co.uk    and/or   www.themesunlimited.co.uk    ( our   site )   or by   corresponding   with   us   by   phone,   e-mail   or   otherwise.   This   includes   information   you provide   when   you   use   our   site   or   place   an   order   and   when   you   report   a   problem   with   our site.   The   information   you   give   us   may   include   your   name,   address,   e-mail   address   and phone   and   mobile   number,   financial   and   credit   card   information.      This   could   also   include personal   information   that   you   give   us   about   someone   else   (for   example,   if   you   provide   a colleague’s contact number for a delivery) Information   that   you   voluntarily   share   with   us   about   your   experience   in   using   our   services. Examples    may    include    unsolicited    comments    and    suggestions,    testimonials,    or    other questions   or   feedback   related   to   our   products.   We   typically   collect   this   information   in   the form of email or phone correspondence. Information   we   collect   about   you.    With   regard   to   each   of   your   visits   to   our   site   we   may automatically collect the following information: technical    information,    including    the    Internet    protocol    (IP)    address    used    to connect   your   computer   to   the   Internet,   your   login   information,   browser   type   and version,   time   zone   setting,   browser   plug-in   types   and   versions,   operating   system and platform; information   about   your   visit,   including   the   full   Uniform   Resource   Locators   (URL) clickstream   to,   through   and   from   our   site   (including   date   and   time);   products you   viewed   or   searched   for;   page   response   times,   download   errors,   length   of visits   to   certain   pages,   page   interaction   information   (such   as   scrolling,   clicks, and   mouse-overs),   and   methods   used   to   browse   away   from   the   page   and   any phone number used to call our office/mobile number. Information   we   receive   from   other   sources.    We   may   receive   information   about   you   if you   use   any   of   the   other   websites   we   operate   or   the   other   services   we   provide.      We   are also   working   closely   with   third   parties   (including,   for   example,   business   partners,   sub- contractors   in   technical,   payment   and   delivery   services,   advertising   networks,   analytics providers,   search   information   providers)   and   may   receive   information   about   you   from them. Cookies Our   website   uses   cookies   to   distinguish   you   from   other   users   of   our   website.   This   helps   us   to provide   you   with   a   good   experience   when   you   browse   our   website   and   also   allows   us   to improve    our   site.   For   detailed   information   on   the   cookies   we   use   and   the   purposes   for   which   we use them see our Cookie policy. Uses made of the information We use information held about you in the following ways: Information you give to us. We will use this information: to   carry   out   our   obligations   arising   from   any   contracts   entered   into   between   you and   us   and   to   provide   you   with   the   information,   products   and   services   that   you request from us. to   assist   with   any   deliveries   we   will   supply   your   contact   details   to   third   party couriers so they can deliver your order successfully; to   provide   you   with   information   about   other   goods   and   services   we   offer   that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; to   provide   you,   or   permit   selected   third   parties,   to   provide   you,   with   information to   fulfil   the   services   we   are   providing   to   you.      If   you   are   an   existing   customer, we   will   only   contact   you   by   electronic   means   (e-mail   or   SMS)   or   telephone   with information   about   goods   and   services   similar   to   those   which   were   the   subject   of a   previous   sale   or   negotiations   of   a   sale   to   you.   If   you   are   a   new   customer,   and where   we   permit   selected   third   parties   to   use   your   data,   we   (or   they)   will contact   you   by   electronic   or   telephone   means   only,   if   you   have   consented   to this.      If   you   do   not   want   us   to   use   your   data   in   this   way   or   to   pass   your   details onto   third   parties   for   delivery   purpose,   please   tick   the   relevant   box   on   the Booking   Form.      We   do   not   directly   pass   your   details   onto   third   parties   for Marketing Purposes. to notify you about changes to our service; to   ensure   that   content   from   our   site   is   presented   in   the   most   effective   manner for you and for your computer. Information we collect about you. We will use this information: to   administer   our   site   and   for   internal   operations,   including   troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to   improve   our   site   to   ensure   that   content   is   presented   in   the   most   effective manner for you and for your computer; to   allow   you   to   participate   in   interactive   features   of   our   service,   when   you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to   measure   or   understand   the   effectiveness   of   advertising   we   serve   to   you   and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to   make   suggestions   and   recommendations   to   you   and   other   users   of   our   site about goods or services that may interest you or them. Information   we   receive   from   other   sources.   We   may   combine   this   information with   information   you   give   to   us   and   information   we   collect   about   you.   We   may use   this   information   and   the   combined   information   for   the   purposes   set   out above (depending on the types of information we receive). Disclosure of your information We   may   share   your   personal   information   with   any   member   of   our   group,   which   means   our subsidiaries,   our   ultimate   holding   company   and   its   subsidiaries,   as   defined   in   section   1159   of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including: Business   partners,   suppliers   and   sub-contractors   for   the   performance   of   any   contract   we enter into with them or you. Advertisers   and   advertising   networks   that   require   the   data   to   select   and   serve   relevant adverts   to   you   and   others.      We   do   not   disclose   information   about   identifiable   individuals   to our advertisers. Analytics   and   search   engine   providers   that   assist   us   in   the   improvement   and   optimisation of our site. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: In   the   event   that   we   sell   or   buy   any   business   or   assets,   in   which   case   we   may   disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If   Ace   Entertainment   Ltd   or   substantially   all   of   its   assets   are   acquired   by   a   third   party,   in which   case   personal   data   held   by   it   about   its   customers   will   be   one   of   the   transferred assets. If   we   are   under   a   duty   to   disclose   or   share   your   personal   data   in   order   to   comply   with   any legal   obligation,   or   in   order   to   enforce   or   apply   our   terms   of   use   or   to   protect   the   rights, property,   or   safety   of   Ace   Entertainment   Ltd,   our   customers,   or   others.   This   includes exchanging   information   with   other   companies   and   organisations   for   the   purposes   of   fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Where we store your personal data The   data   that   we   collect   from   you   may   be   transferred   to,   and   stored   at,   a   destination   outside the   European   Economic   Area   ("EEA").   It   may   also   be   processed   by   staff   operating   outside   the EEA   who   work   for   us   or   for   one   of   our   suppliers.   Such   staff   maybe   engaged   in,   among   other things,   the   fulfilment   of   your   order,   the   processing   of   your   payment   details   and   the   provision   of support   services.   By   submitting   your   personal   data,   you   agree   to   this   transfer,   storing   or processing.      Ace   Entertainment   Ltd   will   take   all   steps   reasonably   necessary   to   ensure   that   your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately,    the    transmission    of    information    via    the    internet    is    not    completely    secure. Although   we   will   do   our   best   to   protect   your   personal   data,   we   cannot   guarantee   the   security   of your   data   transmitted   to   our   site;   any   transmission   is   at   your   own   risk.   Once   we   have   received your    information,    we    will    use    strict    procedures    and    security    features    to    try    to    prevent unauthorised access. How long do we keep your personal information? We may store the personal information that you have provided us with through the various methods described in this Privacy Policy in our database. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s). This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using Ace Entertainment Ltd.’s services.  After this period, your personal information will be deleted from our systems . Your rights You   have   the   right   to   ask   us   not   to   process   your   personal   data   for   marketing   purposes.   We   will usually   inform   you   (before   collecting   your   data)   if   we   intend   to   use   your   data   for   such   purposes.     You   can   exercise   your   right   to   prevent   such   processing   by   checking   certain   boxes   on   the   forms we   use   to   collect   your   data.      You   have   a   right   to   have   your   personal   information   deleted   at   any time   unless   this   is   required   for   legal   or   statutory   obligation.      You   can   also   exercise   the   right   at any time by contacting us at admin@backdrophire.co.uk. Our   site   may,   from   time   to   time,   contain   links   to   and   from   the   websites   of   our   partner   networks, advertisers   and   affiliates.      If   you   follow   a   link   to   any   of   these   websites,   please   note   that   these websites   have   their   own   privacy   policies   and   that   we   do   not   accept   any   responsibility   or   liability for   these   policies.      Please   check   these   policies   before   you   submit   any   personal   data   to   these websites. Access to information The   Act   gives   you   the   right   to   access   information   held   about   you.   Your   right   of   access   can   be exercised   in   accordance   with   the   Act.   Any   access   request   may   be   subject   to   a   fee   of   £10   to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Changes to our privacy policy Any   changes   we   may   make   to   our   privacy   policy   in   the   future   will   be   posted   on   this   page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Contact Questions,   comments   and   requests   regarding   this   privacy   policy   are   welcomed   and   should   be addressed to admin@backdrophire.co.uk.
ྷ ྷ ྷ · · ྷ · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · ྷ ྷ ྷ ྷ ྷ ྷ